You are at The Krib ->Apistogramma/Dwarf Cichlids [E-mail]

Errata in Books

Contents:

  1. Apisto. sp. " Rio Mamore " + Crenicara punctulata
    by Marco Lacerda <marcolacerda/ax.apc.org> (Sat, 20 Dec 1997)
  2. A. reticulosa speeling?
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Wed, 07 Oct 1998)
  3. (No Title)
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Tue, 06 Oct 1998)
  4. unitentified sp.
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Fri, 09 Oct 1998)
  5. Aqualog revisions
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Thu, 22 Oct 1998)
  6. regani males
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Sat, 30 Jan 1999)
  7. Line Drawings
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Thu, 24 Feb 2000)
  8. Mis-ID in Mayland and Bork?
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com> (Sat, 12 Feb 2000)

Apisto. sp. " Rio Mamore " + Crenicara punctulata

by Marco Lacerda <marcolacerda/ax.apc.org>
Date: Sat, 20 Dec 1997
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com

Fredrik.Ljungberg-at-saab.se wrote:

> 2. Ap. sp. "Rio Mamore" is a trifasciata-like species. In Maylands book=

> it is considered to be the 'infamous' Ap. trifasciata maciliensis and
> I've heard that from others as well. Anyone has more detailed info?
> Keeping and spawning is as for Ap. trifasciata.

Dear Fredrik,

Pls read my message about A. sp. "Mamore".
This identification of this fish as maciliensis (non Haseman, 1911) is =

one of the many mistakes of Mayland & Bork=8A
The true maciliensis (from Rio Guapore basin) is a fish very similar to =

trifasciata (from Rio Paraguay basin).
The "sp. Mamore" is still undescribed.
Other mistakes of Mayland & Bork:

- A. "pulchra": NOT real fish, but a totally diffent one, that is not =

ever from Rio Madeira, but from Rio Purus drainage! The mistake was =

because this fish was exported from Porto Velho, but collected in the =

road from Humaita to Labrea, at Rio Ipixuna (a Rio Purus tributary)! The =

fish shown in Mayland & Bork is a member of A. pertensis-group, and I =

call it A. sp. "lyretail / Rio Purus".  The same species took the second =

prize of Apistogramma in last ACA convention, from a F1 specimen bred by =

Robert Schreiman, a ASG member. (he labeled the fish as A. =

"steindachneri", due to a wrong identification of Heiko Bleher to him).
The original stock Robert (or a very close friend of him, I don't =

remember it exactly) collected at Rio Purus tributary, but more close to =

Amazon mouth.
I've seen in D. Soares page same mistake, the fish shown as A. pulchra =

is not the real one, but the drab A. sp. "lyretail / Rio Purus".
The real A. pulchra was just recently (July 1997, if I remember it =

exactly) by O. Lucanus at TFH (new imports).

- A. cf. brevis: the fish picture is NOT brevis. But a juvenile form of =

a fish that maybe A. uaupesi, or a related form (presently called A. =

"Rotkeil", A. "Blutkehl" or A. "Segelflossen", maybe all distinct or =

just geographic variant of same species; there is still some controversy =

about this). Bork himself recognized his fish at the photo was a =

juvenile of a species like "Rotkeil" or so on (Frank Warzel, personal =

communication).
The real A. brevis has a very pronounced suborbital stripe, is deeper =

bodied, among clearer differences. This is shown very clear at the =

holotype picture at Kullander (1980).
I've collected this species myself in the beginning of 1997 sympatric =

with A. elizabethae, and the specimens fit exactly Kullander's =

description.
A. brevis is not very easy to breed, but definitely poses less problems =

than A. elizabethae regarding water conditions.

All the best, Marco.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------=

This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
email apisto-request-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archiv=
es"!



A. reticulosa speeling?

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Wed, 07 Oct 1998
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com

The full formal name for this fish is Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980.
Oh, and by the way (=btw?), the fish pictured in Linke & Staeck's book under A.
resticulosa isn't, it's A. sp Wangenflecken (Cheek-spotted).

Mike Wise

Doug Brown wrote:

> Erik brought this up offline and I'd like to know ... what is the correct
> spelling for what I've been calling "A. reticulosa"? I've seen reticulosum
> and resticulosa also.
>
> -Doug Brown
> debrown-at-kodak.com
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email apisto-request-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!





-------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
email apisto-request-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!


(No Title)

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Tue, 06 Oct 1998
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com



Maladorno, Dionigi {DRUG~Nutley} wrote:

> My A. maciliensis fry are growing amazingly slowly.

This seems to be normal for all of the members of the trifasciata-group. Just
supply them with a varied diet and they will do well.

Apistogramma maciliensis is a very rare fish in the hobby.  The photos listed as
A. maciliensis in Mayland & Bork's book are actually A. sp. Rio Mamoré. The true
A. maciliensis has a yellow area above the lateral band. Larger males sometimes
have an irregularly developed diagonal band, too.

Mike Wise


unitentified sp.

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Fri, 09 Oct 1998
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com

Bork admitted before the book came out that the fish he listed under A. pulchra
wasn't the true pulchra. Since it was already printed, there wasn't much anyone
could do. Let's face it, books are usually out of date by the time they're
published. Actually this species is an undescribed fish that Heiko Bleher
mis-ID'd at the 1997 ACA convention (Chicago) as A. steindachneri. Marco Lacerda
(Apisto Heaven/Trop Rio) originally offered it under the name A. sp. Lyretail/Rio
Purus. It was then introduced in Japan by Yamazaki, et. al. in 1997 as A. sp.
Rondonia. In Germany, Koslowski introduced it as A. sp. Erdfresser (Earth-eater).

Mike Wise

Mayalauren-at-aol.com wrote:

> In a message dated 10/8/98 3:00:57 PM Eastern Daylight Time,
> apistowise-at-bewellnet.com writes:
>
> << Would anyone be interested in trying to ID fish in other books? Perhaps we
> could
>  go through the Aqualog book and correct some of the mis-IDs. >>
>
> I, for one, would thoroughly enjoy it, though don't ask me which ones are
> misidentified! I do know that Mayland & Bork's A. pulchra is incorrect, and I
> betcha there're others in there too.
> How about we start with Aqualog?
> Jason
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email apisto-request-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!






-------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
email apisto-request-at-majordomo.pobox.com.
Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!


Aqualog revisions

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Thu, 22 Oct 1998
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com



Mayalauren@aol.com wrote:

> I just want to thank Mike...It was good fun, but more than that, it's really
> given me a sense of what to look at/for when trying to identify apistos.
> Before we finish though, are there any in L & S/ B&M that we haven't discussed
> yet?

I know of only 3 mis-ID'd fish in the Linke & Staeck (1994) book:

Page 40/42: This isn't the true A. caetei, but a close relative called A. sp.
Paraguay (Koslowski) & A. sp. Paraguay I (Aqualog).

Page 49: Again, possibly not A. eunotus, but a very closely related species called
A. sp. Orangeschwanz (Orange-tail) by Linke & Staeck (1984) and Koslowski.

Page 116 & 117: Not the true A. resticulosa, but A. sp. Wangenflecken
(Cheek-spotted) from the mouth of the Amazon.

I haven't read all the way through Mayland & Bork yet, but I do know that there
are some text and photo errors.

> Or we could go on to identifying females! :-)

> Jason

Koslowski started an excellent study on differentiating female apistos a couple of
years ago. The original article differentiated females by species-groups for the
most part. I haven't heard of any subsequent articles. Does anyone know any more
about it?Mike Wise

> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@majordomo.pobox.com.
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email apisto-request@majordomo.pobox.com.
> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!





-------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@majordomo.pobox.com.
For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
email apisto-request@majordomo.pobox.com.
Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!


regani males

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Sat, 30 Jan 1999
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com

Cory,

Oops! Looks like Tetra & I missed this one. Now I understand why you were so
confused. Trust me the "male" on page 115 is a female. I checked the German first
edition of this book and it lists this photo as a female. I checked my German 4th
revised edition (the same as the English edition) and it mistakenly lists it as a
male, too.

Mike Wise

Susanne and Cory Williamson wrote:

> What I should have said was that Linke and Staeck list the regani pictured
> as males (check the fine print below the each photo). I wouldn't even
> consider making such a call myself.
> Cory
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise@bewellnet.com>
> To: apisto@majordomo.pobox.com <apisto@majordomo.pobox.com>
> Date: January 30, 1999 9:26 AM
> Subject: Re: regani males
>
> >Cory,
> >
> >Nothing personal, but I'll put my faith in Horst Linke & Wolfgang Staeck.
> >
> >Mike Wise
> >
> >Susanne and Cory Williamson wrote:
> >
> >> Mike,
> >>
> >> I had another look at Linke and Staeck- the regani that are pictured are
> >> both males of differing ecotypes.
> >>
> >> Cory
> >>
> >> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> >> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@majordomo.pobox.com.
> >> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> >> email apisto-request@majordomo.pobox.com.
> >> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List
> Archives"!
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >-------------------------------------------------------------------------
> >This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@majordomo.pobox.com.
> >For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> >email apisto-request@majordomo.pobox.com.
> >Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List
> Archives"!
> >
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@majordomo.pobox.com.
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email apisto-request@majordomo.pobox.com.
> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!




-------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@majordomo.pobox.com.
For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
email apisto-request@majordomo.pobox.com.
Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!


Line Drawings

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Feb 2000
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com

Don,

I, too, liked the drawings at the end of the book. It made it easier to find a
fish like the one I was trying to ID. Most of Linke's drawings (he did them) are
pretty accurate. I'm really impressed at the accuracy of the species he hadn't
even seen. Fortunately most are still in the later editions, but only in the
species' section. The ones that aren't accurate are: A. meinkeni (actually A. cf.
meinkeni); A. luelingi (needs anterior dorsal fin lappets & lyrate caudal fin);
A. hoignei (female doesn't have the spot on the soft dorsal as described by
Meinken); A. uaupesi (based on juvenile male but Breitbinden if OK); A.
resticulosa (actually A. sp. Wangenflecken; lateral band should almost touch the
caudal spot); A. caetei (actually A. sp. Paraguay I; Bar 7 dark only below
lateral band); A. moae (actually A. eunotus?); A. piauiensis (Bar 7 visible above
& below lateral band): A. sp. Parallellstreifen  [= A. cruzi from the Rio Mazan;
fish pictured is A. sp. Putumayo or A. sp. aff. cruzi (Algodon)]; A. hongsloi
(not the blue form/Rotstrich, but similar to the Venezuelan forms); A. regani
(probably A. sp. São Gabriel).

For those interested, the ACA distributed the 1st edition of the L&S book in the
US and, I believe, the BCA did the same in the UK. The English translation was
made by Maureen Pinder (a German language student) for Jeff Challands. I traded a
copy for a copy of Schmettkamp's translation that I did. I then got him to submit
it to the ACA who got permission to publish the English translation from Tetra. I
don't have the ACA's published translation even though I helped edit it for them.
I'm happy with Jeff's manuscript.

Mike Wise

WnyZman@aol.com wrote:

>     The main reason I never got rid of "Amerikanische Cichliden I Kleine
> Buntbarsche" is because of the Line Drawings starting on page 199. Can't read
> German but do have the translation book. I don't know why they didn't repeat
> them in their English version. Mike, are they pretty accurate?
>     Z-Man
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@listbox.com.
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email apisto-request@listbox.com.
> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!




Mis-ID in Mayland and Bork?

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/bewellnet.com>
Date: Sat, 12 Feb 2000
To: apisto/majordomo.pobox.com

Dan,

I checked my M&B for the two species listed. The A. macmasteri is the real mac.
Caudal spot and other dark markings are correct. As for the A. viejita, I think
it is actually the Rotflecken form ("A. viejita" CF II) of A. sp. Schwarzkehl
("A. viejita" CFIII) or possibly a cross between the true A. viejita &
Rotflecken. The fish pictured is a domestic form produced by Hüser. The colors
are too intense and finnage too exaggerated to tell for certain. Macs and all the
viejita-forms can produce caudal extensions; this isn't diagnostic for either
species. All have similar sized & shaped dorsal fins, too. BTW the fish that won
the ACA best of show was a Rotflecken, not a true A. viejita.

Mike Wise

Dan Gottsegen wrote:

> I was perusing Mayland and Bork earlier today, specifically reading up
> on A. viejita, having recently purchased a pair of them (they seem to be
> "type 1" though I'm not sure yet). In so doing, I noticed that the
> photos of A. macmasteri and A. viejita seem to be switched in this book.
> At least it seems so when comparing with photos of said species in other
> books and the prize winning specimen at the ACA convention this year. I
> thought that a. macmasteri could have a lyreate caudal fin, while A.
> viejita's is truncate. Also the dorsal fins seem wrong, etc. Seems like
> a very clear switch. This probably was discussed on the list some time
> ago, so I am sorry if it is repetitious. I remember a list of mis-ids on
> the list some time ago.
>
> On the topic of apisto's found without much fanfare (or interest or
> correct labeling) on the part of the LFS: I saw some A. inridae at a
> local shop yesterday. At least so they were labeled. They were priced at
> $2.49, seemed pretty cheap. A fairly non-descript looking species. I had
> not seen them before, and according to my reading they seem to be fairly
> uncommon (a side catch with neon tetras on occasion). I didn't buy any
> since I have no room for them. This same place had Badis badis for
> cheap. These and "croaking gouramis" seem to have appeared in local
> shops around here suddenly.
>
> -Dan
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list, apisto@listbox.com.
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email apisto-request@listbox.com.
> Search http://altavista.digital.com for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!




Up to Apistogramma/Dwarf Cichlids <- The Krib
This page was last updated 02 July 2000