You are at The Krib ->Apistogramma/Dwarf Cichlids [E-mail]

Apistogramma sp. "Rio Mamore"


  1. List of Apistos
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/> (Mon, 28 Sep 1998)
  2. A. Rio Malome
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/> (Fri, 19 Jan 2001)
  3. Pictures of A. sp. Rio Malome
    by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/> (Sat, 03 Mar 2001)

List of Apistos

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/>
Date: Mon, 28 Sep 1998
To: apisto/


No, they are not. A. sp. Mamoré is a separate, but scientifically undescribed, species. All 3
members of the trifasciata-group (A. trifasciata, A. maciliensis, & A. sp. Mamoré) can be
found in the Rio Mamoré/Guaporé drainage, but so far are not known to be sympatric (found
together). This shouldn't be too surprising if, as I suspect, the trifasciata-group is an
offshoot of the cacatuoides-complex of the cacatuoides-group. There are cacatuoides-complex
fish (A. luelingi, A. sp. Guaporé, and A. staecki) found in the lower Rio Guaporé drainage.

The true A. trifasciata is found in the upper reaches of the Rio Guaporé close to streams
entering the Rio Paraguay drainage. Apparently A. trifasciata entered the the Rio Paraguay
system via stream piracy or through the Pantanal swamps during periods of high water. A.
trifasciata can be ID'd from other members of the trifasciata-group by the highly visible
diagonal band between the pectoral fin insertion and the anus. It can have either a clear
tail or a series of pale, fine spots on the caudal fin.

A. maciliensis occurs in the middle reaches of the Rio Guaporé above the mouth of the Rio
Mamoré. It can be ID'd by having either a pale & irregular, or no diagonal band and a broad
yellow area (band) above the dark lateral band. Its tail fin is supposed to be unspotted.

A. sp. Mamoré comes from the Rio Mamoré. It is distinguished from the others by having a much
broader lateral band that frequently is missing on the anterior (front) part of the body. The
diagonal band is always missing in this species. On most species there is also a metallic red
spot located just behind the opercular (gill plate) opening in front of the pelvic fin
insertion. The fish called A. trifasciata maciliensis in the Mayland & Bork book is actually
A. sp. Mamoré. commonly the tail is finely spotted.

If anyone has any other ways to ID these 3 species, or if I'm in anyway wrong, I'd really
like to hear from you.

Mike Wise

Ken Laidlaw wrote:

> Mike,
> Thanks for the info, very interesting.
> On the maciliensis, is this the same as A. sp mamore?  I
> think I read somewhere on the list before that they were
> one and the same.
> Regards,
> Ken.
> > Yes, I use Dr. Kullander's list for the most part. Since his list is usually a bit
> > dated, I add to it. For example, the last time I checked he still had A. maciliensis as
> > a part of A. trifasciata. He now considers it a separate species,
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This is the apistogramma mailing list,
> For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
> email
> Search for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!

This is the apistogramma mailing list,
For instructions on how to subscribe or unsubscribe or get help,
Search for "Apistogramma Mailing List Archives"!

A. Rio Malome

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/>
Date: Fri, 19 Jan 2001
To: apisto/


I think that you're confusing "Malome" with A. sp. Mamoré. Before seeing Malome I
wondered if they were the same, but Marco Lacerda of Trop Rio straightened me out
about this. Both species come from the Rio Mamoré it seems. "Malome" is a
resticulosa-like form while Mamoré is a trifasciata-like species.

Mike Wise wrote:

> Hi Mike,
>     Resticulosa? Or did you mean A. trifasciata. I always thought it belonged
> to the latter group.
>     Don

Pictures of A. sp. Rio Malome

by Mike & Diane Wise <apistowise/>
Date: Sat, 03 Mar 2001
To: apisto/


If you go back into the Apisto List archives regarding this species, there's
always been a lot of confusion. I've only seen one specimen of this fish, at the
ACA convention last year. It was in a bare tank, of course, but the dark marking
were most like "A. sp. Mamore Blue" pictured in Matuzaka's Japanese book "The
Aquarium 2300 Atlas" (p.117). We know that A. sp. Malome was originally listed by
a Japanese backed exporter in Brazil. We assume (see archives) that "Malome" is a
mispronunciation of Mamoré [Mamoré to Maromé]. Since the sound "r" is not common
in the Japanese language where "r" is commonly replaced with an "l" sound, Maromé
was eventually changed to "Malomé or Malome since no one uses special characters
on computers anymore. All of this is circumstantial, of course, but without
seeing both Mamoré Blue & Malome side-by-side one can't be absolutely positive.
But for now I'm comfortable with the ID. I don't consider my ID absolute,
however, and it's always subject to future correction if needed. You have a
perfect right to  use any name that you prefer.

Mike Wise

Scott Olson wrote:

> I'm pretty certain that the fish Max has is different than what I've seen
> labeled as 'Malome'.  The fish that Justin had in his shop in S.F. were
> heavier and had distinctively thin (almost recessed?) lips - at least they
> were very noticeably the thinnest lips I'd ever seen on an apistogramma - or
> probably on any cichlid.  Kind of unique-looking.  They really didn't look a
> whole lot like resticulosa, which Max's fish does.  And they all had orange
> (the males) on the caudal, but of course that don't mean a whole lot...
> It's been quite a few months now, so it's hard to remember all the details
> for sure.
> Of course, as has been said before, it's always possible that there are
> several forms out there that get labeled as 'Malome'...sometimes the world
> (especially the apisto world) is just too confusing!
> Every time someone posts regarding this fish, I wish again that I'd brought
> some of these fish home!!  I'd send some to Mike and maybe we could finally
> figure out what they are.  Or aren't.  Or something.
> Scott
> >From: Mike & Diane Wise <>
> >Reply-To:
> >To:
> >Subject: Re: Pictures of A. sp. Rio Malome
> >Date: Fri, 02 Mar 2001 15:56:15 -0700
> >
> >You're right, Patrick, the tail is rounded. Max's
> >photo on the ASG web page looks squared off
> >because of the shadows and angle of the tail, it's
> >curved back on itself. I've also seen "Malome"
> >with an orange tail, but this isn't important for
> >ID purposes.
> >
> >Mike Wise
> >
> > wrote:
> >
> > >  I have A. sp. Rio Malome and I am hesitant to
> > > call the two the same. The
> > > tail on Malome is more rounded.  Maybe they are
> > > the same but I don't know for
> > > now I'm going to keep the two names separate.
> > >
> > > Patrick Claytor
> >
> >
> >
> >Search for "Apistogramma Mailing List
> >Archives"!
> _________________________________________________________________

Up to Apistogramma/Dwarf Cichlids <- The Krib This page was last updated 17 February 2002